Paid Advertisement
 

Privacy and Legal Information

Information privacy

The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites are maintained by the University of New England, ParaBoss project.

The ParaBoss project adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that our procedures are in compliance of the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth). This policy statement discloses our privacy practices and contains detailed information about the following:

• What information of yours do we collect?
• What are "cookies" and how do we use them?
• What organisation is collecting the information?
• How does ParaBoss use the information?
• With whom does ParaBoss share the information that is collected?
• How can you access, edit or delete your information?
• What is the opt-out policy for ParaBoss?
• What types of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to: deb@paraboss.com.au. Please note that the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites contains links to other sites and may in the future allow other sites to be co-branded with the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss names. Sites that are linked to the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites may have privacy policies that differ from our own.

ParaBoss will update this policy from time to time so please check back periodically. When such changes occur, you will see the word "updated" next to the policy item and the date of the update will be displayed. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we would prominently post such changes prior to implementing them.

1. What information of yours does the ParaBoss project collect?
Our goal is to become a favoured and trusted Internet destination by providing the information, services, and product offerings that are most relevant to you. To achieve this goal, ParaBoss must collect information so we can understand what makes you different from our many other unique users.

Information collected online is usually defined as being either anonymous or personally identifiable. Anonymous information refers to data that cannot be tied back to a specific individual. For example, ParaBoss collects some information each time a visitor comes to a ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss or LiceBoss web page so we can improve the overall quality of the visitor's online experience. ParaBoss collects the visitor's IP address (e.g. whether the user is logged on from bigpond.com.au or optus.net.au), referral data (e.g. the address of the last URL a user visited prior to clicking through to the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites), and browser and platform type (e.g. a Netscape browser on a Linux platform). ParaBoss also collects aggregate search terms from search services for internal reporting. ParaBoss collects this user information for purposes of product monitoring, product improvement, and targeted advertising. You do not have to register with ParaBoss before we can collect this anonymous information.

Personally identifiable information refers to data that tells us specifically who you are, such as your name and address, which may be collected in addition to the anonymous data described above.

ParaBoss may collect personal information in the following ways:

a) Subscription registration: You are invited to subscribe to the ParaBoss News and other information services.

b) Other registration: In addition to registration for various services offered by ParaBoss, we may ask you for personal information at other times, including when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by ParaBoss. We may also ask for personal information if you make an online purchase using the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites. You are not required to register for any services on the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites. If you choose not to provide the requested information, ParaBoss may not be able to fulfill your request.

c) Correspondence: If you contact ParaBoss, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We do not collect any e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail for general information purposes. We use the information provided so that we may respond to the e-mail.

2. What are "cookies" and how do the ParaBoss, WormBoss,FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites use them? 
In addition to the personally identifiable information that ParaBoss actively collects when you register, we may also collect anonymous information passively using cookies. Presently, cookies play an important role in making the Internet work, but there is much confusion among Internet users about what cookies are and how they are used.

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer so that the site administrator may identify your computer and passively track its activities on the web site. This unique number identifies your web browser — but not you — to site hosting computers whenever you visit our site. A cookie will not let a web site know any personally identifiable information about you, such as your real name and address.

ParaBoss may use cookies designed to let us know which particular computer you are using, but nothing more. Since cookies are only text files, they cannot run like a program on your computer, search your computer for other information, or transmit any information to anyone.

To help serve you better, ParaBoss may use cookies to:

  • Remember your web browser so we can offer and provide personalised services. We may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about where a web browser has visited on our site.
  • Save your passwords and preferences so that you will not have to re-enter them the next time you visit.
  • Measure traffic patterns. Without cookies, it could be difficult for ParaBoss to know which services are more popular than others.
  • Estimate audience size. Cookies let us know whether or not a web browser has seen a particular page or accessed particular services.

The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and they are currently used on most major web sites. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you have received a cookie. You can also refuse to accept cookies altogether. While ParaBoss does not require you to use cookies, keep in mind that certain services may not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies.

3. What organisation is collecting the information? 
When you register for a service within the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites, that information is generally collected and maintained solely by ParaBoss unless specifically stated otherwise at the point of collection. If data is collected and/or maintained by any company other than ParaBoss, we will inform you at the point of collection. If you do not want to share your information with that company, you can choose not to use that service. Please see Section 5: With whom does ParaBoss share the information that is collected?

The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites may run promotions and competitions across its site. These promotions may be sponsored or co-sponsored by third-party companies. Data collected during a promotion is typically shared with the sponsor or co-sponsor. The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites will inform you at the point of collection whether or not we are sharing your personal data as a result of your participation in a promotion or competition. If you do not want to have the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites share your data, you can choose not to participate by sending an email to deb@paraboss.com.au. Be aware that the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites have links on the site that take you to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. ParaBoss Privacy Policy does not cover third-party data collection practices and ParaBoss does not assume any responsibility for any actions of third parties.

4. How does the ParaBoss use the information it collects? 
Any personally identifiable information you share with the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites when registering for products and services at any of our pages are maintained and accessible only by ParaBoss unless specifically stated otherwise. ParaBoss requests information from its users so that users can enjoy customised experiences across the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites, including future personalisation services such as interactive communications and online shopping. Most of these products and services will be made available to you at no cost. In order to extend our content and services free of charge, the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites may choose to display advertisements. The following are examples of how the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites may use the information it collects:

  • The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites may use the aggregate data to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behaviour of our registered users and visitors, to measure user demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites and to analyse how and where best to use our resources. Without such data, we would not know which parts of the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites are the most popular, and we would not be able to change and update the content and services appropriately.
  • The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites collect an aggregate list of search terms from search services. This information is collected anonymously and used primarily for the purposes of product development, monitoring, and improvement, as well as targeting our services.
  • ParaBoss may, from time to time, use your information to contact you about changes or enhancements to products and services on the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites.
  • If you enter a promotion or a contest on the ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites, we will use the information you provided to contact you in the event you win.
  • The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide information on individual users to the appropriate governmental authorities. In matters involving a danger to personal or public safety, ParaBoss may voluntarily provide information to appropriate governmental authorities.
  • The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites may use the aggregate data collected to let our funders and potential advertisers know the numbers of people who have certain demographic characteristics and the number of those people who have seen and "clicked" on their link(s). We will also disclose to those third-party people the overall demographics available regarding who saw and "clicked" on their link. No personally identifiable information will be disclosed to these funders or advertisers as part of this process — only information in an aggregate form.

5. With whom does the ParaBoss share the information that is collected? 
ParaBoss does not share your personal information with any third party.

6. How can you access, edit or delete your information? 
ParaBoss will undertake all reasonable steps to ensure that the information kept is accurate, but it is your responsibility to notify us of an update to your records when there is a change. For example a change of your email address. ParaBoss will not be held responsible for any change of details if you have not contacted us to let us know of these changes.

The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites provide its registered subscribers the ability to access and edit the personal information in their user profiles by entering their username and password, or by contacting ParaBoss, email deb@paraboss.com.au.

7. What is the opt-out policy for ParaBoss? 
ParaBoss offers you the ability to opt-out of receiving information on ParaBoss updates and new services, as well as direct mail offers from ParaBoss  and its funders. This is done at the point of initial collection of information and during the editing or updating process. The instructions to opt out of the ParaBoss News e-mail newsletters and direct mail communications are the same as the above instructions for editing user information profiles.

8. What kinds of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. Only authorised contractors and employees have access to the information you provide us. The ParaBoss, WormBoss, FlyBoss and LiceBoss web sites has implemented strict rules on employees and contractors who have access to the data. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take many precautions to prevent such events. Any other particularly sensitive information, such as your credit card number collected for a commerce transaction will be encrypted prior to transmission.

You are ultimately responsible for the security of any ParaBoss  username and password we may allocate to you. Please take care when using and storing them. ParaBoss recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café.

Disclaimer

Future events cannot reliably be predicted accurately. ParaBoss makes no statement, representations or warranties about the accuracy or completeness of, and you should not rely on any information relating to the information in the FlyBoss web site, including FlyBoss Tools. (“Information”). ParaBoss, Sheep CRC, and the University of New England disclaims all responsibility for the Information and all liability (including without limitation liability and negligence) for all expenses, costs, losses and damages you may incur as a result of the Information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way for any reason.